Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, and Advertising Policies, Advertising Information, Disclaimer, and Privacy Policy.

Start Business Today! Policies are designed to ensure that any information you share with us voluntarily is fully protected and not shared with any third-party commercial interests. This site does accept advertising and other forms of compensation but it does not influence the information provided. We always give our straightforward opinions, viewpoints, conclusions, or experiences.

Any “Ads by ad networks” on this site are directed by them and are not selected by us. Therefore, any Ads and/or Web pages about the same product or service is coincidence. It is directed completely by them and their Content Relevancy choices.

The content on our Sponsored pages are independent of any other sponsorship or affiliate relationship. Please do support our sponsors and recommendations. This site takes time and effort to deliver original content, free of charge, to you. Supporting our sponsors is beneficial for you, us, and them. Thank you!

Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Start Business Today!, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Start Business Today! strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all its operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on this website.

Personal Information

Start Business Today! collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to the website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name and email address.

This information is collected if you request information from us and signup to join our email list, or request some other service from us. The information  collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of this website, notify our visitors of updates to this Privacy Policy, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on the site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable internal systems to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables Start Business Today! to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on the website to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. Non personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by ad networks, which use cookies to serve ads on this site. Ad networks use the DART cookie, which enables them to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the networks ad and content network policy.

We have enabled Google Analytics Advertiser Features which includes collecting some non-personally-identifiable demographic information. Third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together. You may opt-out by downloading and installing this plugin on your browser.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13.  We operate this site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information; which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about user base as a whole.  The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Start Business Today! is sold, the information obtained from you through your voluntary participation in the site, may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale, in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice about that change in control and practices through this website. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through this website and would like that information deleted from our records, or would like to update or correct that information, please let us know by using the Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Start Business Today! reserves the right to make changes in this privacy policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on the site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree with Start Business Today!’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by it. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

 

Positive SSL